Home > Books, Articles & More > Reference & Databases
Reference & Databases
- Databases requiring an Orcas Island Library Card
- Inside Library Use Only Databases
- Free Public-access Databases
- Government Information Sources page
- Homework Help page
- American History Pathfinder
- Local History Resources
Databases requiring an Orcas Island Library Card
EBSCO Databases
EBSCO caters to the information needs of researchers at every level by providing libraries with the content and services needed to bring the latest and best information to researchers.
Available databases from EBSCO:
Choose one of the databases below by clicking on its name.
To access these databases from your home computer please enter your entire 14-digit library card barcode when prompted.
ProQuest
ProQuest provides archives of sources such as newspapers, periodicals, dissertations, and aggregated databases of many types.
To access this web site please enter the last 6 digits of your library card barcode when prompted.
ProQuestQuick Start Reference Overview | ProQuest User Guide
Livemocha
Livemocha is the world’s largest online language learning community, offering free and paid online language courses in 35 languages to more than 9 million members from 195 countries around the world.
To access this web site please enter the last 6 digits of your library card barcode when prompted.
OAIster
OAIster includes more than 25 million records representing digital resources from more than 1,100 contributors.
To access this web site please enter the last 6 digits of your library card barcode when prompted.
Global Road Warrior
Global Road Warrior's mission is to promote understanding for the earth and her people by providing educational products that lower informational barriers.
To access this web site please enter your entire 14-digit library card barcode when prompted.
Oxford English Dictionary Online
The Oxford English Dictionary is the accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium.
To access this web site please enter the last 6 digits of your library card barcode when prompted.
Inside Library Use Only Databases
These databases can only be accessed using a Library computer or through the Library's wireless network.
American Physical Society Journals [In Library Use Only]
The journals of the APS embody the mission of the Society "to advance and diffuse the knowledge of Physics."
Ancestry.com [In Library Use Only]
Ancestry.com is the world's largest online resource for family history.
Foundation Directory Online [In Library Use Only]
Foundation Directory Online is the nation's leading online funding research tool, developed by the Foundation Center, a national nonprofit service organization founded over 50 years ago to help open U.S. foundations to public view.
To access this web site please ask a library staff person to log you in.
Free Public-access Databases
Google Scholar
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature.
Homework Help page
A page full of links to internet resources that will help students complete school assignments.
Hoover's Business Information
Hoover's is a Dun & Bradstreet Company product that puts you on the fastest path to business.
Internet Public Library
The Internet Public Library is a global information community.
MedlinePlus
MedlinePlus is the National Institutes of Health's Web site for patients and their families and friends.
National Agricultural Library
The National Agricultural Library houses is the nexus for a national network of state land-grant and U.S. Department of Agriculture field libraries.
National Library of Medicine
The National Library of Medicine is the world's largest medical library.
ThomasNet
ThomasNet is an industrial search engine that provides one source for finding the exact product, service, or supplier quickly and efficiently.
Local History Resources
Local Newspapers: The Islander [1891-1898] and The San Juan Islander [1898 - 1914]
Early editions of The Islander and The San Juan Islander are provided by Chronicling America. Chronicling America is a Website providing access to information about historic newspapers and select digitized newspaper pages, and is produced by the National Digital Newspaper Program, a partnership between the National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) and the Library of Congress (LC). It is a long-term effort to develop an Internet-based, searchable database of U.S. newspapers with descriptive information and select digitization of historic pages.
Orcas Island Historical Museum
The Orcas Island Historical Museum is the object-based, interpretive heritage facility for the Island. Its permanent collection has approximately 6000 objects, paper documents and photographs.
Washington Rural Heritage
Washington Rural Heritage is a collection of historic materials documenting the early culture, industry, and community life of Washington State. The collection is an ongoing project of small, rural libraries and partnering cultural institutions, guided by an initiative of the Washington State Library.
Visit the Orcas Island Heritage page here.

